Saturday 16th April - Brands Hatch

 

BARC Track and Race Cars Saloon Championship QUALIFYING

 

POS

NO

CL

DRIVER

CAR

TIME

LAPS

GAP

MPH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

44

A

Rod Birley

Ford Escort WRC

50.813

6

 

86.87

2

4

A

Kevin Clarke

Mercedes CLK V8

52.366

15

1.553

84.29

3

27

B

Kristian Waite

Ford Sapphire

52.909

12

2.096

83.43

4

77

A

Nathan Mills

Toyota Starlet

53.051

11

2.238

83.20

5

61

B

Nick Williamson

Peugeot 205

54.924

16

4.111

80.37

6

67

A

Ray Barrow

Ford Escort

55.106

15

4.293

80.10

7

10

C

Peter Wilkinson

Peugeot 306

55.998

13

5.185

78.83

8

26

D

Bill Richards

Rover Mini

56.019

15

5.206

78.80

9

32

B

Tony Ryan

Ford Sierra Cosworth

56.771

11

5.958

77.75

10

37

B

Steve Govett

Rover 220

56.865

14

6.052

77.62

11

15

C

Leigh Franklin

VW Golf GTi

57.357

8

6.544

76.96

12

46

B

Graham Bahr

BMW 316

57.520

14

6.707

76.74

13

57

A

Tony Brass

BMW E36 M3

57.563

12

6.750

76.68

14

99

A

John Cross

Mercedes CLK V8

57.712

10

6.899

76.48

15

90

D

Richard Brent

Peugeot 205 GTi

57.720

14

6.907

76.47

16

66

A

Alex Ribbens

Ford Escort

58.564

14

7.751

75.37

17

33

I

Tim Brougton

TVR Tasmin

58.686

14

7.783

75.21

18

6

B

Steve Weatherley

Ford Sapphire Cosworth

59.090

14

8.277

74.70

19

76

D

Lee McNair

Austin Mini

1:00.205

13

9.392

73.32

20

55

I

Kevan Gore

TVR Tasmin

1:00367

6

9.554

73.12

21

64

C

Andy Wickens

Ford Escort Mk3

1:00.449

14

9.636

73.02

22

11

I

Tony Hocklin

TVR Griffiths

1:00.518

13

9.705

72.94

23

36

I

Geoff Parkinson

TVR

1:00.543

14

9.730

72.91

24

31

D

Eric Falce

Ford Escort

1:00.580

13

9.767

72.86

25

63

C

Greg Pye

Alfa Romeo Sud Sprint

1:00.911

13

10.098

72.47

26

80

C

Alan Cherry

Vauxhall Astra GSi

1:00.987

13

10.174

72.38

27

83

I

Gary Coulson

TVR Tasmin

1:02.481

8

11.668

70.65

28

69

D

Martin Lewis

Ford Fiesta XR2

1:02.593

13

11.780

70.52

29

14

I

Steve Hall

TVR Tasmin

1:03.098

11

12.285

69.96

30

2

I

Graham Walden

TVR Tuscan

1:05.232

8

14.419

67.67

31

85

A

Peter Thurston

Ford Escort Mk1

1:05.348

2

14.535

67.55

32

98

D

Allan Rawlings

Rover Mini

1:06.895

12

16.082

65.98

33

3

I

Simon Bowes

TVR Griffiths

1:09.283

2

18.470

63.71

34

28

D

Brian Webb

Peugeot 205 GTi

1:12.888

4

22.075

60.56

Weather / Track : Sunny/Dry

           

BARC Track & Race Cars Saloon Championship - Race 1.   8 Minute Duration 

POS  NO  CL  NAME   NAT  CAR   TIME  LAPS  GAP  MPH  BEST 
 1  44  A  Rod BIRLEY    Ford Escort WRC  8:43.824  10     84.40   51.309  
 2  4  A  Kevin CLARKE    Mercedes CLK V8  8:47.523  10  3.699   83.80   51.653  
 3  77  A  Nathan MILLS    Toyota Starlet  8:50.651  10  6.827   83.31   52.042  
 4  27  B  Kristian WAITE    Ford Sapphire  8:57.864  10  14.040   82.19   52.885  
 5  85  A  Peter THURSTON    Ford Escort Mk1  9:11.622  10  27.798   80.14   53.323  
 6  61  B Nick WILLIAMSON    Peugeot 205  9:20.314  10  36.490   78.90   54.891  
 7  10  C  Peter WILKINSON    Peugeot 306  9:26.473  10  42.649   78.04   55.171  
 8  32  B  Tony RYAN    Ford Sierra Sapphire Cosworth  9:30.496  10  46.672   77.49   55.756  
 9  67  A  Ray BARROW    Ford Escort  9:32.100  10  48.276   77.27   54.990  
 10  99  A  John CROSS    Ford Focus  9:33.917  10  50.093   77.03   54.371  
 11  26  D  Bill RICHARDS    Rover Mini  9:35.429  10  51.605   76.83   56.375  
 12  90  D  Richard BRENT    Peugeot 205 GTi  9:37.770  10  53.946   76.52   56.942  
 13  46  B  Graham BAHR    BMW 316  9:40.566  10  56.742   76.15   56.800  
 14  37  B  Steve GOVETT    Rover 220  8:49.445   1 LAP   75.16   56.521  
 15  6  B  Steve WEATHERLEY    Ford Sapphire Cosworth  8:49.810   1 LAP   75.11   57.444  
 16  55  I  Kevan GORE    TVR Tasmin  8:53.505   1 LAP   74.59   57.348  
 17  66  A  Alex RIBBENS    Ford Escort  8:53.650   1 LAP   74.57   57.421  
 18  64  C  Andy WICKENS    Ford Escort Mk3  9:02.531   1 LAP   73.35   58.859  
 19  31  D  Eric FALCE    Ford Escort  9:03.060   1 LAP   73.28   58.608  
 20  33  I  Tim BROUGHTON    TVR Tasmin  9:05.263   1 LAP   72.98   59.139  
 21  2  I  Graham WALDEN    TVR Tuscan  9:05.286   1 LAP   72.98   55.907  
 22  76  D  Lee McNAIR    Austin Mini  9:09.820   1 LAP   72.38   58.475  
 23  80  C  Alan CHERRY    Vauxhall Astra GSi  9:10.408   1 LAP   72.30   58.158  
 24  36  I  Geoff PARKINSON    TVR  9:17.450   1 LAP   71.39   59.945  
 25  83  I  Gary COULSON    TVR Tasmin  9:29.054   1 LAP   69.93   1:01.020  
 26  63  C  Greg PYE    Alfa Romeo Sud Sprint  9:29.528   1 LAP   69.87   1:01.013  
 27  69  D  Martin LEWIS    Ford Fiesta XR2  9:29.678   1 LAP   69.85   1:01.076  
 28  28  D  Brian WEBB    Peugeot 205 GTi  9:32.329   1 LAP   69.53   1:00.705  
  Not Classified

 

 

    
  3  I  Simon BOWES    TVR Griffiths  9:24.419   N.C.F.   47.04   59.040  

Weather / Track : Sunny / Dry

 

BARC Track & Race Cars Saloon Championship - Race 2.   12 Minute Duration 

 

POS

NO

CL

DRIVER

CAR

TIME

LAPS

GAP

MPH

BEST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

44

A

Rod Birley

Ford Escort WRC

12:17.789

14

 

83.85

50.979

2

4

A

Kevin Clarke

Mercedes CLK V8

12:19.905

14

2.116

83.61

51.987

3

77

A

Nathan Mills

Toyota Starlet

12:28.759

14

10.970

82.62

51.905

4

85

A

Peter Thurston

Ford Escort Mk1

12:40.580

14

22.791

81.34

53.259

5

61

B

Nick Williamson

Peugeot 205

12:57.288

14

39.499

79.59

54.544

6

27

B

Kristian Waite

Ford Sapphire

13:03.102

14

45.313

79.00

53.026

7

67

A

Ray Barrow

Ford Escort

13:04.192

14

46.403

78.89

54.404

8

32

B

Tony Ryan

Ford Sierra Cosworth

13:12.837

14

55.048

78.03

55.143

9

10

C

Peter Wilkinson

Peugeot 306

13:13.701

14

55.912

77.94

55.669

10

26

D

Bill Richards

Rover Mini

12:28.381

13

1 LAP

76.77

56.417

11

37

B

Steve Govett

Rover 220

12:29.695

13

1 LAP

76.63

56.364

12

90

D

Richard Brent

Peugeot 205 GTi

12:34.744

13

1 LAP

76.12

56.996

13

55

I

Kevan Gore

TVR Tasmin

12:37.190

13

1 LAP

75.87

56.701

14

6

B

Steve Weatherley

Ford Sapphire Cosworth

12:54.818

13

1 LAP

74.21

58.024

15

64

C

Andy Wickens

Ford Escort Mk3

12:54.818

13

1 LAP

74.15

57.685

16

66

A

Alex Ribbens

Ford Escort

12:57.649

13

1 LAP

73.88

57.536

17 

76

D

 Lee McNair

Austin Mini

12:59.923

13

 1 LAP

73.66

58.375

18

33

I

Tim Broughton

TVR Tasmin

13:02.686

13

1 LAP

73.40

59.008

19

80

C

Alan Cherry

Vauxhall Astra GSi

13:02.893

13

1 LAP

73.38

58.436

20

31

D

Eric Falce

Ford Escort

13:03.182

13

1 LAP

73.35

57.825

21

63

C

Greg Pye

Alfa Romeo Sud Sprint

13:03.847

13

1 LAP

73.29

58.008

22

46

B

Graham Bahr

BMW 316

13:10.559

13

1 LAP

72.67

58.424

23

36

I

Geoff Parkinson

TVR

13:14.920

13

1 LAP

72.27

59.761

24

83

I

Gary Coulson

TVR Tasmin

13:15.829

13

1 LAP

72.19

59.906

25

69

D

Martin Lewis

Ford Fiesta XR2

12:32.850

12

2 LAPS

70.45

59.982

26

3

I

Simon Bowes

TVR Griffiths

12:37.339

12

2 LAPS

70.03

1:00.696

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOT CLASSIFIED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

I

Graham Walden

TVR Tuscan

6:52.836

7

D.N.F

75.01

55.891

 

99

A

John Cross

Mercedes CLK V8

5:46.781

6

D.N.F

76.57

55.278

 

28

D

Brian Webb

Peugeot 205 GTi

2:33.928

2

D.N.F

57.79

1:02.827

 

57

A

Tony Brass

BMW E36 M3

1:24.648

1

D.N.F

52.94

1:24.648

        

Weather / Track : Bright / Dry