Castle Combe 24th and 25th June.


 

Dunlop Track and Race Saloon Car Championship  - Qualifying

 

 POS   NO   CL   DRIVER    CAR    TIME   LAPS   GAP   MPH 
 1   44   A   Rod BIRLEY   Ford Escort WRC   1:13.325        90.82  
 2   27   A   Kristian WAITE   Ford Sapphire   1:14.049    0.724    89.94  
 3   88   A   Steve TURVEY   Subaru Impreza   1:15.098    1.773    88.68  
 4   99   A   Russell HUMPHREY   Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5   1:15.898    2.573    87.74  
 5   48   A   Nick WILLIAMSON   Ford Escort Cosworth   1:16.376    3.051    87.20  
 6   90   E   Richard BRENT   Peugeot 205 GTI   1:17.004    3.679    86.48  
 7   16   A   David OATES   Vauxhall Tigra   1:17.434   11   4.109    86.00  
 8   32   A   Tony RYAN   Ford Cosworth RS500   1:17.632   11   4.307    85.78  
 9   50   C   Ashley HARGREAVES   Peugeot 205 GTI   1:18.297   11   4.972    85.06  
 10   19   E   Julian HOWELL   Rover Mini   1:18.666    5.341    84.66  
 11   73   C   Richard GANE   Honda Integra Type R   1:20.146   11   6.821    83.09  
 12   77   E   Peter CREWES   Mini Britak Cooper S   1:20.755    7.430    82.47  
 13   95   E   Andy MITCHELL   Peugeot 205 Gti   1:20.819   11   7.494    82.40  
 14   67   A   Ray BARROW   Ford Escort   1:20.888   11   7.563    82.33  
 15   54   D   Gavin BRISTOW   Mini Cooper   1:21.861    8.536    81.35  
 16   51   E   Les BEER   Ford Fiesta   1:22.929   11   9.604    80.31  
 17   5   B   David SMART   Sierra Sapphire   1:23.023   11   9.698    80.21  
 18   68   A   Anthony AHMED   VW Golf GTI MK1   1:23.619   10   10.294    79.64  
 19   87   E   Graham RICHARDSON   Vauxhall Nova GTE   1:23.745   11   10.420    79.52  
 20   98   E   Mike EDGELL   Rover Mini   1:24.944    11.619    78.40  
 21   63   D   Greg PYE   Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint   1:25.676   10   12.351    77.73  
 22   8   E   Russell HARDING   Ford Fiesta   1:26.023   10   12.698    77.42  
 23   93   C   Gary COLE   Citroen BX 16v   1:26.165    12.840    77.29  
 24   78   C   Russell BRADLEY   VW Golf MK2   1:27.793   10   14.468    75.86  
 25   80   C   Alan CHERRY   Vauxhall Astra GSI   1:28.481   10   15.156    75.27  
 26   66   D   Alex RIBBENS   Ford Escort   1:28.571   10   15.246    75.19  
 27   64   B   Andy WICKENS   Ford Sapphire Cosworth   1:28.576   10   15.251    75.19  
 28   83   A   Tim DODWELL   VW Scirocco   1:35.660    22.335    69.62  
 29   53   D   Verity BANKS   Proton Saloon   1:37.457    24.132    68.33  
 30   46   B   Graham BAHR   BMW 316   3:52.054    2:38.729    28.70  
                 
 Weather : Sunny / Dry 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

Dunlop Track and Race Saloon Car Championship  - Race 1 - Provisional Result

 

 POS   NO   CL   DRIVER    CAR    TIME   LAPS   GAP   MPH   BEST 
 1   44   A   Rod BIRLEY   Ford Escort WRC   11:12.276        89.16    1:13.039  
 2   27   A   Kristian WAITE   Ford Sapphire   11:15.117    2.841    88.78    1:13.378  
 3   32   A   Tony RYAN   Ford Cosworth RS500   11:25.391    13.115    87.45    1:14.705  
 4   88   A   Steve TURVEY   Subaru Impreza   11:31.180    18.904    86.72    1:15.122  
 5   16   A   David OATES   Vauxhall Tigra   11:40.723    28.447    85.54    1:15.891  
 6   50   C   Ashley HARGREAVES   Peugeot 205 GTI   11:56.456    44.180    83.66    1:17.301  
 7   73   C   Richard GANE   Honda Integra Type R   11:57.288    45.012    83.56    1:17.379  
 8   19   E   Julian HOWELL   Rover Mini   11:58.206    45.930    83.45    1:18.766  
 9   95   E   Andy MITCHELL   Peugeot 205 Gti   12:01.593    49.317    83.06    1:18.247  
 10   77   E   Peter CREWES   Mini Britak Cooper S   12:03.681    51.405    82.82    1:18.839  
 11   5   B   David SMART   Sierra Sapphire   12:35.300    1:23.024    79.35    1:22.476  
 12   87   E   Graham RICHARDSON   Vauxhall Nova GTE   11:14.445    1 LAP    78.99    1:21.726  
 13   98   E   Mike EDGELL   Rover Mini   11:21.076    1 LAP    78.22    1:23.043  
 14   54   C   Gavin BRISTOW   Mini Cooper   11:24.643    1 LAP    77.82    1:21.359  
 15   46   B   Graham BAHR   BMW 316   11:34.002    1 LAP    76.77    1:21.596  
 16   68   A   Anthony AHMED   VW Golf GTI MK1   11:34.484    1 LAP    76.71    1:22.666  
 17   63   D   Greg PYE   Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint   11:35.272    1 LAP    76.63    1:24.005  
 18   8   E   Russell HARDING   Ford Fiesta   11:36.262    1 LAP    76.52    1:24.500  
 19   93   C   Gary COLE   Citroen BX 16v   11:47.873    1 LAP    75.26    1:24.870  
 20   78   C   Russell BRADLEY   VW Golf MK2   11:48.344    1 LAP    75.21    1:25.634  
 21   66   D   Alex RIBBENS   Ford Escort   11:49.729    1 LAP    75.07    1:25.934  
 22   64   B   Andy WICKENS   Ford Sapphire Cosworth   11:50.380    1 LAP    75.00    1:24.804  
 23   80   C   Alan CHERRY   Vauxhall Astra GSI   11:53.272    1 LAP    74.69    1:25.605  
 24   83   A   Tim DODWELL   VW Scirocco   12:37.038    1 LAP    70.38    1:30.299  
 25   53   D   Verity BANKS   Proton Saloon   11:14.245    2 LAPS    69.14    1:31.587  
                   

 Not Classified

   99   A   Russell HUMPHREY   Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5   5:06.049    D.N.F.    87.04    1:14.669  
   67   A   Ray BARROW   Ford Escort   5:23.659    D.N.F.    82.30    1:18.706  
   48   A   Nick WILLIAMSON   Ford Escort Cosworth   3:46.567    D.N.F.    88.18    1:13.554  
   51   E   Les BEER   Ford Fiesta   4:13.646    D.N.F.    78.77    1:21.433  
   90   E   Richard BRENT   Peugeot 205 GTI   1:24.843    D.N.F.    78.49    1:24.843  
                   

 Fastest Lap

   44   A   Rod BIRLEY   Ford Escort WRC   1:13.039    4   146.74kph    91.18mph
   50   C   Ashley HARGREAVES   Peugeot 205 GTI   1:17.301    8   138.65kph    86.15mph
   95   E   Andy MITCHELL   Peugeot 205 Gti   1:18.247    7   136.97kph    85.11mph
   46   B   Graham BAHR   BMW 316   1:21.596    5   131.35kph    81.62mph
   63   D   Greg PYE   Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint   1:24.005    5   127.59kph    79.28mph

______________________________________________________________

 

Dunlop Track & Race Cars Saloon Championship - Race 2 - Amended

 

POS

NO

CL

DRIVER

CAR

TIME

LAPS

GAP

MPH

BEST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

44

A

Rod Birley

Ford Escort WRC

16:16.225

13

 

88.68

1:12.820

2

48

A

Nick Williamson

Ford Escort Cosworth

16:23.541

13

7.316

88.02

1:13.878

3

32

A

Tony Ryan

Ford Cosworth RS500

16:29.209

13

12.984

87.52

1:14.894

4

99

A

Russell Humphrey

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo5

16:29.343

13

13.118

87.51

1:14.500

5

16

A

David Oates

Vauxhall Tigra

16:36.379

13

19.154

86.98

1:15.379

6

50

C

Ashley Hargreaves

Peugeot 205 Gti

16.59.266

13

43.041

84.94

1:16.369

7

73

C

Richard Gane

Honda Integra Type R

16:54.188

13

37.963

85.36

1:16.744

8

90

E

Richard Brent

Peugeot 205 Gti

16:59.266

13

43.041

84.94

1:16.369

9

19

E

Julian Howell

Rover Mini

17:02.995

13

46.770

84.63

1:17.442

10

95

E

Andy Mitchell

Peugeot 205 Gti

17:05.871

13

49.646

84.39

1:17.527

11

77

E

Peter Crewes

Mini Britak Cooper S

17.26.952

13

1:10.727

82.69

1:18.142

12

67

A

Ray Barrow

Ford Escort

17:31.806

13

1:15.581

82.31

1:17.987

13

5

B

David Smart

Sierra Sapphire

16:31.040

12

1 LAP

80.64

1:20.648

14

68

A

Anthony Ahmed

VW Golf Gti MK1

16:31.729

12

1 LAP

80.58

1:20.486

15

54

C

Gavin Bristow

Mini Cooper

16:34.892

12

1 LAP

80.33

1:21.110

16

87

E

Graham Richardson

Vauxhall Nova GTE

16:40.415

12

1 LAP

79.88

1:21.687

17

98

E

Mike Edgell 

Rover Mini 

16:41.109

12

1 LAP

79.83

1:21.351

18

51

E

Les Beer

Ford Fiesta

16:44.503

12

1 LAP

79.56

1:21.123

19

46

B

Graham Bahr

BMW 316

16:51.306

12

1 LAP

79.02

1:18.965

20

63

D

Greg Pye

Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint

16:52.192

12

1 LAP

78.95

1:22.603

21

8

E

Russell Harding

Ford Fiesta

16:53.457

12

1 LAP

78.85

1:22.542

22

93

C

Gary Cole

Citroen BX 16v

17:08.714

12

1 LAP

77.68

1:23.106

23

78

C

Russell Bradley

VW Golf MK2

17:14.429

12

1 LAP

77.26

1:23.654

24

66

D

Alex Ribbens

Ford Escort

17:33.437

12

1 LAP

75.86

1:25.056

25

80

C

Alan Cherry

Vauxhall Astra GSI

17:34.832

12

1 LAP

75.76

1:24.513

26

83

A

Tim Dodwell

VW Scirocco

16:29.072

11

2 LAPS

74.06

1:27.234

27

53

D

Verity Banks

Proton Saloon

16:30.874

11

2 LAPS

73.93

1:28.041

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOT CLASSIFIED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64

B

Andy Wickens

Ford Sapphire Cosworth

11:10.057

8

D.N.F

79.51

1:21.609

 

88

A

Steve Turvey

Subaru Impreza

6:17.655

5

D.N.F

88.17

1:14.686

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FASTEST LAP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

A

Rod Birley

Ford Escort WRC

1:12.820

4

91.45mph     147.18kph

 

90

E

Richard Brent

Peugeot 205 Gti

1:16.369

11

87.20mph     140.34kph

 

50

C

Ashley Hargreaves

Peugeot 205 Gti

1:16.726

6

86.80mph     139.69kph

 

46

B

Graham Bahr

BMW 316

1:18.965

2

84.34mph     135.73kph

 

63

D

Greg Pye

Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint

1:22.603

12

80.62mph     129.75kph

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hit Counter

visitors to this page